Del. Dep't of Labor v. Drew's Tree Service, LLC
[…] Ch. Aug. 28, 2013) (TRANSCRIPT) (denying a default judgment when pro se defendant stated an intention to contest the merits at rule to show cause hearing). 22 Judicial Action Form, Dkt. No. 23. 23 Hauspie v. Stonington P’rs, Inc., 945 A.2d 584, 586 (Del. 2008). 24 Id. 25 19 Del. C. § 2372(a). C.A. No. 2022-0081-SG March 2, 2023 Page 5 of 7 evidence that they are in compliance on request by the Department of Labor.26 An employer is a Subject Employer when they employ one or more employees and are not otherwise exempt.27 There are penalties for a continuing violation of 19 Del. C. § 2374(a).28 These include, “[a]n assessment of $10 per day for each employee in the employer’s service at the time when the insurance became due, but not less than $250 for each day of such refusal or neglect and until the same ceases.”29 Further, thirty days after notice is given, 19 Del. C. § 2374(f) permits the Department of Labor the power to seek an injunction from the Court of Chancery enjoining employers who fail to comply with 19 Del.