Principal Growth Strategies, LLC v. AGH Parent LLC
[…] See Commissioner’s Prefatory Note, Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act, 9B Unif. L. Annotated 284, 286 (1966). As many as thirty-two jurisdictions adopted the 14 Uniform Act in some form.4 The Uniform Act was withdrawn in 1981 due to obsolescence.5 Delaware adopted the Uniform Act in 1953. See 18 Del. C. § 5920 (1953) (declaring that the provisions being enacted “constitute and may be referred to as the Uniform Insurers Liquidation Act”). Judicial decisions sometimes refer to Delaware’s version of the Uniform Act as the “DUILA.” Today, Delaware is one of twenty-three jurisdictions that still use at least parts of the Uniform Act, notwithstanding its obsolescence.6 4 Lac D’Amiante du Quebec, Ltee. v. Am.