SDF Funding LLC, et al. v. Stanley B. Fry, et al.
[…] The Memorandum Opinion rejected this argument. 3. Supreme Court Rule 42 permits certification of interlocutory appeal when “the order of the trial court decides a substantial issue of material importance that merits appellate review before a final judgment.”3 If the “substantial issue” requirement is met, this court will then analyze eight factors concerning whether “there are substantial benefits that will outweigh the certain costs that accompany an interlocutory appeal.” 4 Rule 42 cautions that “[i]nterlocutory appeals should be exceptional, not routine, because they 8 Del. C. § 327 (providing that “[i]n any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder’s stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law”). 2 3 Supr. Ct.