In the Matter of the Jeremy Paradise Dynasty Trust and The Andrew Paradise Dynasty Trust
[…] Jeremy also fails to explain how “hostility” constitutes willful misconduct. Jeremy fails to plead facts suggesting any untenable hostility between Jeremy and Pomerance in any event.47 In response, Jeremy disputes that willful misconduct is the appropriate standard. Jeremy argues that Section 3581, which permits the “remov[al] [of] the trustee” to “remedy a breach of trust” absent willful misconduct, supplies the relevant standard.48 The court is skeptical of Jeremy’s argument in light of Section 3303 of the Delaware Trust Code, which permits a trust instrument to “vary any laws of general application to fiduciaries, trusts, and trust administration” “[n]otwithstanding any other provision” of the Trust Code.49 Section 3303 further states that the “rule that statutes in derogation of the 46 Pet’r’s Answering Br. at 48–49. Compare Pet’r’s Answering Br. at 49 with Tigani¸ 2021 WL 1197576, at *22 (declining to remove a trustee for hostility even