Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Id. at 605. The Buckhannon doctrine only applies to federal statutes, but parties have relied on it in state court. See, e.g., Montgomery v. 232511 Invs., Ltd., 49 A.3d 143, 146–48 (Vt. 2012). The plain language of the Enforcement Provision does not support the application of the Buckhannon doctrine. The General Assembly did not include prevailing party language in the Enforcement Provision. The General Assembly clearly knew how to include prevailing party language, because it appears in a different provision of the DUCIOA. See 25 Del. C. § 81-316(g) (providing that in an action to enforce an association’s lien for assessments, “[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney’s fees for the prevailing party”). “When the legislature ‘includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that [the legislative body] acts 45 intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Quinn v.