Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Cf. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27A, § 4-117 cmt. 1. And despite the absence of a prevailing party language in the text of the model provision, other states included prevailing party limitations in their versions of the Enforcement Provision.19 The General Assembly did not. The absence of prevailing party language indicates that the General Assembly did not intend to require that a party prevail within the meaning of Buckhannon before See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6 (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123(c) (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.”). When adopting the Condominium Act, Washington and Texas deviated from the model language by limiting expenses to a prevailing party. See Tex. Prop.