Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] C. § 81-110. Because Delaware lacks precedent interpreting the 33 Enforcement Provision, this decision considers authority from other states that have adopted similar versions of the Enforcement Provision.11 Interpreting decisions from other jurisdictions requires care because several states that adopted the Common Interest Act changed the language of the enforcement provision. For example, Minnesota and Nevada included language limiting expense shifting to a prevailing party. See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (2020) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6 (2019) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”). Colorado went in the opposite direction by making expense shifting mandatory. Colo. Rev.