Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). 14 Those states are Alabama, Arizona, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Virginia, and Washington, all of which adopted the 1977 version. See Unif. Condo. Act (Refs & Annos) (1977). No additional states have adopted the Condominium Act since the Commission promulgated the 2017 version. 15 Those states are Alabama, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Rhode Island, and Washington. See Ala. Code § 35-8A-414 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to either party.”); Minn. Stat. § 515A.4-117 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 448.4-117 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-891-01 (2019) (same); N.M. Stat.