Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Bragdon therefore can satisfy the Violation Requirement and potentially recover expenses if the Association violated an Enumerated Provision that does not conflict with a provision in the Development’s governing documents. The most complex part of the Violation Requirement is the reference to “bylaws.” The DUCIOA defines the “bylaws” as the recorded document (and any recorded amendments thereto) that contains the procedures for conduct of the affairs of the association of a common interest community in accordance with § 81-306 of this title, regardless of the form of the association’s legal entity or the name by which the document comprising the bylaws is identified. Id. § 81-103(6). The DUCIOA defines “recorded” as “with respect to the declaration or bylaws of a common interest community and any amendments thereto, to be placed of record at the office for the recorder of deeds in and for each county in which any portion of the common interest community is located.” Id. § 81-103(38). Through these definitions, the DUCIOA appears to contemplate that an association will have a single set of “bylaws” on file with the recorder of deeds.