Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Section 81-119 of the DUCIOA makes that 7 For a Pre-Existing Community that is a condominium or cooperative, the Enumerated Provisions defer not only to provisions in existence at the time the DUCIOA was adopted, but also to “subsequent amendments thereto adopted subsequent to [the effective date of the DUCIOA] in strict accordance with” those existing provisions. Id. § 81-119. To simplify the discussion, the analysis in the main text omits this additional complication. 18 principle explicit for all Pre-Existing Communities by stating, “In matters and as to issues where neither such existing provisions . . . nor the Unit Property Act . . . expressly addresses the matter or issue, the provisions of this chapter[, i.e., the DUCIOA] shall control.” Id. § 81-119. Here again, this language might seem to make the entire statute apply to PreExisting Communities on any issues where their governing documents are silent.