Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] No additional states have adopted the Condominium Act since the Commission promulgated the 2017 version. 15 Those states are Alabama, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Rhode Island, and Washington. See Ala. Code § 35-8A-414 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to either party.”); Minn. Stat. § 515A.4-117 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorneys’ fees.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 448.4-117 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-891-01 (2019) (same); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 47-7D17 (2019) (same); 34 R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-36.1-4.17 (2019) (same); Wash. Rev. Code § 64.34.455 (2019) (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”). 36 determining what constitutes “an appropriate case.”