Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6 (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-123(c) (“In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.”). When adopting the Condominium Act, Washington and Texas deviated from the model language by limiting expenses to a prevailing party. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 82.161(b) (West 2019) (“The prevailing party in an action to enforce the declaration, bylaws, or rules is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation from the nonprevailing party.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 64.34.455 (“The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also River Oaks Place Council of Co-Owners v. Daly, 172 S.W.3d 314, 325–26 (Tex.