Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] But here again, Section 81-119 only makes the Enumerated Provisions potentially applicable to PreExisting Communities; other provisions of the DUCIOA do not apply. This aspect of Section 81-119 thus contemplates that the Enumerated Provisions apply to Pre-Existing Communities that are condominiums or cooperatives when their governing documents are silent. The Development is a Pre-Existing Community. It is also a condominium for purposes of the DUCIOA. See id. § 81-103 (defining a condominium as “a common interest community in which portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real estate is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions”). The Development has not opted into the DUCIOA, so only the Enumerated Provisions potentially apply. The Enforcement Provision is one of the Enumerated Provisions.