Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Unlike other jurisdictions, however, the General Assembly did not adopt the comments to the Uniform Act. Cf. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27A, § 4-117 cmt. 1. And despite the absence of a prevailing party language in the text of the model provision, other states included prevailing party limitations in their versions of the Enforcement Provision.19 The General Assembly did not. The absence of prevailing party language indicates that the General Assembly did not intend to require that a party prevail within the meaning of Buckhannon before See Minn. Stat. § 515B.4-116(b) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of litigation to the prevailing party.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.4117.6 (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.”); see also Colo. Rev.