Bragdon v. Bayshore Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] C. § 81-116. The DUCIOA defines a “common interest community” to mean real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of that person’s ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for a share of real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of or services or other expenses related to common elements, other units or other real estate described in that declaration. id. § 81-103. The DUCIOA creates exceptions for “small condominiums and cooperatives,” id. § 81-117, “small and limited expense liability planned communities,” id. § 81-118, and “small preexisting cooperatives and planned communities,” id. § 81-120. 25 Del. C. § 81-119 (“Without limiting the generality of any other provision of this chapter, and notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any condominium created under the Unit Property Act for which future expansions are provided under its declaration made pursuant to the Unit Property Act shall remain governed by the Unit Property Act and not this chapter with respect to all of such future sections, phases or other expansion rights.”). 4 See id.