Tratado de Libre Commercio, LLC, et al. v. Splitcast Technology LLC, et al.
[…] C. § 18-805 (“Section 18805”), I am satisfied that, like Section 279, Section 18-805 authorizes service to be made on a dissolved limited liability company. The question is how to perfect such service. In this case, Plaintiffs have sent notice of the suit by regular mail to counsel 2 In re Krafft-Murphy Co., Inc., 2011 WL 5420808, at *3–4 (Del. Ch. Nov. 9, 2011). See Ct. Ch. R. 4(d)(7) (“An order directing another or an additional mode of service of a summons in a special case may be made by the Court.”); 8 Del. C. § 279 (“When any corporation organized under this chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatever, the Court of Chancery, on application of any . . . person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may appoint 1 or more of the directors of the corporation to be trustees . . . with power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the corporation . . . all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid.”). Matthew v. Laudamiel, 2012 WL 605589, at *21–22 (Del. Ch.