IMO Evelyn Chambers Est.; Victoria D. Chambers v. Chambers Est. & Sheldon S. Chambers, Executor
[…] C. § 1309(a). The standards governing a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim are well settled: (i) all well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true; (ii) even vague allegations are “well-pleaded” if they give the opposing party notice of the claim; (iii) the Court must draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party; and ([iv]) dismissal is inappropriate unless the plaintiff would not be entitled to recover under any reasonably conceivable set of circumstances susceptible of proof. 11 Likewise, the scope and application of 12 Del. C. § 1309(a) is clear. Section 1309(a) provides: Any person interested who shall not voluntarily appear at the time of taking the proof of a will, or be served with citation or notice as protective order or to stay discovery pending the motion to dismiss. See Terramar Retail Centers, LLC v. Marion #2-Seaport Tr. U/A/D June 21, 2002, 2018 WL 6331622, at *7 (Del. Ch. Dec. 4, 2018) (“parties are not entitled to grant themselves unilateral stays of discovery”); Kahn v.