Laser Tone Business Systems, LLC v. Delaware Micro-Computer LLC, et al.
[…] Granting such relief, however, is inappropriate here because Laser Tone fails to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that McGinnis retained any Laser Tone data. Third, Laser Tone requests an award of $27,451.00 in nominal damages for the 27,451 emails that Farling discovered in McGinnis’s Del Micro email account. Because I conclude above that Laser Tone has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that McGinnis uploaded the Laser Tone emails into his Del Micro email account, I deny this request. Notably, Laser Tone specifies no damages related to the deletion of the laptop data. Section 941(b) states that for Misuse of Computer System Information violations “[t]he Court may award the relief applied for or such other relief as it may deem appropriate in equity.”138 The Court’s award, however, must be based on more than “speculation” or “conjecture.”139 This Court “cannot create what does not exist in the evidentiary record, and cannot reach beyond that record when it finds the evidence lacking.