Laser Tone Business Systems, LLC v. Delaware Micro-Computer LLC, et al.
[…] file; nor the presence of a different .pst file on Del Micro’s server; nor the retention of access to the Laser Tone email account is sufficient to support Laser Tone’s claim that McGinnis’s actions with respect to his Laser Tone emails constitute a violation of Section 935. 126 JX 162. 127 Tr. 475:3-8 (McGinnis) (“Did you receive this email from the Microsoft account team? . . . A. No, I would have been out of Laser Tone by then.”). 30 3. Data deleted from the cell phone and the laptop Laser Tone alleges that the deletion of data from the cell phone and the laptop constitutes a violation of Section 935(2)(a), which provides that “[a] person is [liable for] misuse of computer system information when” he “intentionally or recklessly and without authorization . . . deletes . . . data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system.” Before McGinnis returned the company cell phone to Laser Tone, he performed a factory reset on the phone.128 McGinnis credibly testified that performing a factory reset on company phones is standard practice when an employee leaves Laser Tone.129 Laser Tone did not rebut this testimony.