Laser Tone Business Systems, LLC v. Delaware Micro-Computer LLC, et al.
[…] Delaware’s Misuse of Computer System Information Act, Section 935, states: A person is [liable for] misuse of computer system information when: (1) As a result of accessing or causing to be accessed a computer system, the person intentionally makes or causes to be made an unauthorized display, use, disclosure or copy, in any form, of data residing in, communicated by or produced by a computer system; (2) That person intentionally or recklessly and without authorization: 86 PTO ¶ II.7; see 11 Del. C. § 935. 87 Pl.’s Opening Br. 22-28. 17 a. Alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system; or b. Interrupts or adds data to data residing within a computer system; (3) That person knowingly receives or retains data obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section; or (4) That person uses or discloses any data which that person knows or believes was obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section.88 Section 931 of the statute provides definitions for terms appearing in Section 935. “Computer system” is defined as “a computer, its software, related equipment and communications facilities, if any, and includes computer networks.”89 “Data” means “information of any kind in any form.”90