Laser Tone Business Systems, LLC v. Delaware Micro-Computer LLC, et al.
[…] Ch. Nov. 16, 2005). 140 Ravenswood Inv. Co., L.P. v. Estate of Winmill, 2018 WL 1410860, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 21, 2018), as revised (Mar. 22, 2018). 34 situation than one where the Court has a basis to calculate damages. As Laser Tone points to no evidence of damages stemming from the deleted laptop data, “[a]ny attempt by the Court to determine the harm caused by these actions would be entirely speculative conjecture.”141 Thus, I award Laser Tone nominal damages of $1. Fourth, and finally, Laser Tone requests an award of its attorneys’ fees and costs in this action. Under Section 941(e), “the Court shall award to any aggrieved person who prevails reasonable costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”142 When assessing the reasonableness of attorneys’ fees in this context, this Court has rejected an attorneys’ fees request as excessive when a party succeeded on only a fraction of its claims.143 Thus, this Court may grant fees under Section 941(e) in proportion to the success achieved.144