Laser Tone Business Systems, LLC v. Delaware Micro-Computer LLC, et al.
[…] C. § 935. 87 Pl.’s Opening Br. 22-28. 17 a. Alters, deletes, tampers with, damages, destroys or takes data intended for use by a computer system, whether residing within or external to a computer system; or b. Interrupts or adds data to data residing within a computer system; (3) That person knowingly receives or retains data obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section; or (4) That person uses or discloses any data which that person knows or believes was obtained in violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of this section.88 Section 931 of the statute provides definitions for terms appearing in Section 935. “Computer system” is defined as “a computer, its software, related equipment and communications facilities, if any, and includes computer networks.”89 “Data” means “information of any kind in any form.”90 Although Section 935 is a criminal statute, aggrieved parties may bring a civil action under Section 941: (a) Any aggrieved person who has reason to believe that any other person has been engaged, is engaged or is about to engage in an