Kevin Capone, et al. v. LDH Management Holdings LLC, et al.
[…] Metro Commc’n Corp. BVI v. Advanced Mobilecomm Techs. Inc., 854 A.2d 121, 138 (Del. Ch. 2004). 105 18 they do not contest that, should I find that their actions violated the Act, nullification of the cancellations is the appropriate remedy. I turn first to the relevant provisions of the LLC Act. I then examine whether the Plaintiffs have established that the LLCs were cancelled in violation of the Act. 1. Section 18-804(b) Section 18-804 of the LLC Act governs the distribution of a dissolved LLC’s assets. In particular, Section 18-804(b)(1) provides that “[a] limited liability company which has dissolved” “[s]hall pay or make reasonable provision to pay all claims and obligations, including all contingent, conditional or unmatured contractual claims, known to the limited liability company.”107 Section 18-804(b)(3) requires an LLC undergoing the wind-up process to make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for claims that have not been made known to the limited liability company or that have not arisen but that, based on facts known to