Kevin Capone, et al. v. LDH Management Holdings LLC, et al.
[…] C. § 18-804(b)(1). Id. § 18-804(b)(3). Section 18-804(b)(2) provides that a dissolved LLC “[s]hall make such provision as will be reasonably likely to be sufficient to provide compensation for any claim against the limited liability company which is the subject of a pending action, suit or proceeding to which the limited liability company is a party.” That provision is irrelevant here, because the Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claims were not the subject of a pending suit or proceeding when the LLCs were dissolved. 108 19 If an LLC is not wound up in accordance with the LLC Act, this Court “may nullify the certificate of cancellation, which