Richard W. Stempien et al. v. Marnie Properties, LLC
[…] An “evident miscalculation” is one “of mathematical or computational error” rather than “a substantive conclusion of the arbitrator” that is “largely based on fact.” Roncone, 3 2014 WL 6735210, at *7. If there is evidence “the arbitrator implemented the award he intended, and without any miscalculation,” then any argument under Section 5715(a) must fail. Id. Under 10 Del. C. § 5715(c) “[a]n application to modify or correct an award may be joined in the alternative with an application to vacate the award.” 7. Plaintiffs argue that the arbitrator ignored the provisions of 25 Del. C. § 2705, which rose to the level of manifest disregard of the law. Section 2705 provides: The owner of any structure built, repaired or altered by any contractor or subcontractor may require such contractor or subcontractor from time to time to furnish and submit to the owner complete and accurate list in writing of all persons who have furnished labor or material, or both, in connection therewith, and who may be entitled to avail themselves of the provisions of this chapter. Should any such contractor or subcontractor fail to furnish such list for 10 days after demand made therefor by such owner, the contractor or subcontractor shall be entitled to receive no further payments from the owner until such list be furnished and shall not be entitled to avail himself or herself of any of the provisions of this chapter. 25 Del. C. § 2705. In Carey v. Estate of Myers, the Superior Court held, and the Delaware Supreme Court affirmed, that Section 2705 is not applicable when no mechanics’ lien was filed. 2015 WL 4087056, at *20 (Del. Super. July 1, 2015), aff’d, 132 A.3d 749 (Del. 2016) (TABLE).