Karl Fillip v. Centerstone Linen Services, LLC
[…] A Master’s Report is reviewed by this Court de novo.25 D. Analysis In Delaware, limited liability companies “are creatures of contract, designed to afford the maximum amount of freedom of contract, private ordering and flexibility to the parties involved.”26 Accordingly, “duties or obligations must be found in the LLC Agreement or some other contract.”27 In regards to advancement and indemnification, Section 18-108 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act provides: Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.28 24 Stockman v. Heartland Indus. Partners, L.P., 2009 WL 2096213, at *4 (Del. Ch.