People v. A.C.
[…] We agree in part. ¶12 We begin our consideration of these issues with a review of the specific statutes governing juvenile competency proceedings. Whenever the question of a juvenile’s competency to proceed is raised, section 19-2.5-703(1) requires a juvenile court to “make a preliminary finding that the juvenile is or is not competent to proceed.” But, if the court believes “that the information available to it is inadequate,” section 19-2.5-703(1) further requires the juvenile court to “order a competency examination.”