People v. A.C.
[…] Subsection 704(2)(b) designates OBH as “the entity responsible for the oversight of restoration education and coordination of services necessary to competency restoration.” ¶52 Next, section 19-2.5-705, C.R.S. (2022), enables a court to order “a restoration to competency hearing,” § 19-2.5-705(1), at which “the court shall determine whether the juvenile has achieved or is restored to competency,” § 19-2.5-705(3). ¶53 Finally, section 19-2.5-706(1), C.R.S. (2022), sets forth two ways a previously incompetent juvenile can be restored to competency—either “after a restoration to competency hearing, pursuant to section 19-2.5-705, or by the court during a review, pursuant to section 19-2.5-704(2).”