People v. A.C.
[…] The People there argued that section 19-2.5-703(1) permitted the juvenile court to order a competency evaluation “[w]henever the question of a juvenile’s competency to proceed [was] raised.” We disagreed and held that the “provision is narrower in scope than the” district court concluded. Id. at ¶ 26, 453 P.3d at 1167. Looking to the statutory language, we reasoned that the legislature only intended to grant a juvenile court authority to order a competency evaluation “[i]f the court feels that the information available to it is inadequate for making such a finding.” § 19-2.5-703(1). And the phrase “such a finding” in section 19-2.5-703(1) refers to the “‘preliminary finding that the juvenile is or is not competent to proceed.’” B.B.A.M., ¶ 26, 453 P.3d at 1167 (quoting § 19-2.5-703(1)). ¶26 “In other words, [the court’s authority to order a competency evaluation under section 19-2.5-703(1)] applies only when a juvenile’s competency is initially 16 questioned—i.e., before [the court makes] a preliminary finding, let