People v. A.C.
[…] See B.B.A.M., ¶ 32, 453 P.3d at 1167 (“[A]fter a court has made a final determination of incompetency and a juvenile 3 has started receiving restoration services, the court must determine whether the juvenile has been restored to competency either at a restoration hearing . . . or during a restoration review . . . .”). ¶54 Subsection 706(2) states in full: If the court determines that the juvenile remains incompetent to proceed and the delinquency petition is not dismissed, the court may continue or modify any orders entered at the time of the original determination of incompetency or enter any new order necessary to facilitate the juvenile’s achievement of or restoration to competency. (Emphases added.) ¶55 Because new orders may not be entered without the trial court first meeting these threshold requirements laid out by the legislature, the words “determines” and “necessary to facilitate the juvenile’s achievement of or restoration to competency” merit closer examination. I discuss each in turn. ¶56 Subsection 706(2)’s introductory clause explains that the subsection is applicable “[i]f the court determines that the juvenile remains incompetent to proceed.” (Emphasis added.) The legislature’s use of the word “determines” necessitates a finding by the trial court.