People v. A.C.
[…] Indeed, section 703 refers to “preliminary finding” five times. In 8 subsection 703(1), it explains that a court “shall make a preliminary finding” and that if it feels that it lacks necessary information, it “shall order a competency evaluation.” And in subsection 703(2), the repeated reference to “preliminary finding” refers to the court’s initial finding as to competency per subsection 703(1), and it differentiates these findings from the results of a competency examination under subsection 703(4). In contrast, a preliminary competency evaluation, per subsection 703(4)(c), “must, at a minimum, include an opinion regarding whether the juvenile is incompetent to proceed.” A reassessment evaluation serves the same purpose. ¶66 In B.B.A.M., OBH attempted to assert that it had a “conflict of interest in opining about B.B.A.M.’s progress toward competency or likelihood of being restored to competency.” ¶ 30, 453 P.3d at 1167. However, this court rejected the