Lodge Properties v. Eagle County
[…] Valuations for assessment shall be based on appraisals by assessing officers to determine the actual value of property in accordance with provisions of law, which laws shall provide that actual value be determined by appropriate consideration of cost approach, market approach, and income approach to appraisal. ¶28 The General Assembly has codified this taxation framework in a number of statutes that bear on the issues now before us. ¶29 For example, section 39-1-103(5)(a), C.R.S. (2021), provides, in part: All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county wherein such property is located. The actual value of such 12 property, other than [certain exceptions not applicable here], shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. ¶30 Section 39-5-104, C.R.S. (2021), in turn, provides, “Each tract or parcel of land . . . shall be separately appraised and valued, except when two or more adjoining tracts, parcels, or lots are owned by the same person, in which case the same may be appraised and valued either separately or