Coke v. Colorado
[…] The prosecution contends that even if the warrant is invalid, the officers acted in good faith in executing it, and the evidence should be admissible under the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule. Because this argument was not raised below or addressed by the trial court, it is not properly before us and we will not address it. See People v. Salazar, 964 P.2d 502, 507 (Colo. 1998); see also § 16-3-308(4)(a), C.R.S. (2019) (“[W]hen evidence is sought to be excluded from the trier of fact in a criminal proceeding because of the conduct of a peace officer leading to its discovery, it will be open to the proponent of the evidence to urge that the conduct in question was taken in a reasonable, good faith belief that it was proper.”). 4 17