Ashlock v. DIST. COURT, FIFTH JUDICIAL DIST.
[…] Olson v. Priest, 193 Colo. 222, 564 P.2d 122 (1977); Parker v. Parker, 142 Colo. 416, 350 P.2d 1067 (1960).

Equally important, the respondent district court failed to make the necessary findings under section 14-10-131(2), 6 C.R.S. (1973 & 1985 Supp.), prior to modifying its previous custody decree. The statute provides:

The court shall not modify a prior custody decree granting custody to one party unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification *485 is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.

§ 14-10-131(2), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.). Of particular importance to this case, section 14-10-131(2) mandates that the court refuse to disturb the prior custody decree unless:

(c) The child's present environment endangers his physical health or significantly impairs his emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.

§ 14-10-131(2)(c), 6 C.R.S. (1973). See also § 14-10-124(1.5), 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.) (court shall determine custody in accordance with best interests of child).