Ashlock v. DIST. COURT, FIFTH JUDICIAL DIST.
[…] The court ordered the mother to purge herself of the contempt by returning the child to Colorado and transferring temporary custody to the father or, if the father's home was not safe, by placing the child in the custody of the Department of Social Services and disclosing his address and telephone number to the father. This original proceeding followed.

A party seeking modification of a custody decree is required to submit an affidavit setting forth facts in support of the requested modification. § 14-10-132, 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.). Notice of the motion and a copy of the affidavit must be served on the custodial parent, who may file an opposing affidavit. Id. Under section 14-10-132, "[t]he court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing...."

There is no evidence in the limited and sketchy record before us indicating that the mother was given notice of the father's motion for temporary custody.