Beneficial Finance Co. of Colo. v. Schmuhl
[…] Beneficial's appeal here deals only with the foreclosure of the mobile home lien.

The La Plata County District Court granted summary judgment and a decree of foreclosure in favor of Beneficial on October 13, 1982. On December 15, 1982, the La Plata County Sheriff levied on and seized the mobile home. On January 6, 1983, Gerald Schmuhl filed a claim of exemption for the mobile home with the district court under the Colorado personal property exemption statute, section 13-54-102, 6 C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), which provides that: "(1) The following property is exempt from levy and sale under writ of attachment or writ of execution ... (o)(II) one mobile home to the extent of six thousand dollars while used and occupied as a place of residence by the owner...." The district court denied the Schmuhls' exemption claim, finding that the security documents on the mobile home created an implicit waiver of the statutory exemption. The mobile home was sold at public sale on February 16, 1983.