People v. Allen
[…] See Subjack, ¶ 19. We note, however, that Allen may become entitled to a preliminary hearing if there is a change in his custodial status on the menacing charge. See, e.g., People v. Rowell, 2019 CO 104, ¶ 23 (holding that the defendant’s request for a preliminary hearing is not successive where it is based on a new circumstance — namely, being held in custody for the first time on charges for which the defendant is entitled to a preliminary hearing under section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II)). 7 ¶ 14 Where, as here, a class 5 felony is involved, the legislative mandate in section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II) authorizes a court to hold a preliminary hearing only when the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested. See § 16-5301(1)(b)(II) (“Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing . . . may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing . . . if the defendant is in custody for the offense for which the preliminary hearing is requested . . . .”) (emphasis added). Because Allen was not in custody on the class 5 felony menacing charge, he was not entitled to ask for a preliminary hearing; therefore, the court was without authority to conduct one.