Hummel v. Skyline Dodge, Inc.
[…] Souther, 102 R.I. 609, 232 A.2d 396 (1967).

*76 Defendant's reliance on the Regulations of the Colorado Dealer Licensing Board cannot be considered on appeal since the regulations were not in evidence before the trial court, and the issue was not raised in the motion for new trial. C.R.C.P. 59(f); Furer v. Allied Steel Co., 174 Colo. 171, 483 P.2d 212 (1971).

Defendant next challenges the trial court's decision that it accepted the car within the meaning of § 4-2-606, C.R.S. 1973, which provides that acceptance occurs when the buyer "after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity."

Plaintiff brought the car to defendant for inspection in the hope that a sales agreement could be reached. Two of defendant's employees examined the car and test drove it. Thereafter, defendant agreed to buy the car without reserving any further right to inspect.