Sandra Ja’Chim Scheuing vs. Livermore National Laboratory, permissibly self-insured, administered by Gallagher Bassett
[…] Based on our review of the record and for the reasons discussed below, we will adopt and incorporate the WCJ’s Report, except as to the recommendation that we deny the Petition. We will grant applicant’s Petition for Reconsideration, and as our decision after reconsideration, we will rescind the December 1, 2023 Findings & Award and return the matter to the WCJ for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. When the WCJ issues a new decision, any aggrieved person may timely seek reconsideration of the WCJ’s new decision. I. Labor Code section 5900 2 states that: (a) Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers’ compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. The petition shall be made within the time and in the manner specified in this chapter. (b) At any time within 60 days after the filing of an order, decision, or award by a workers’ compensation judge and the accompanying report, the appeals board may, on its own motion, grant reconsideration. (Lab. Code, § 5900, italics added.) As set forth in section 5901, a final decision may issue either after an aggrieved person has filed a timely petition for reconsideration or after action by the Appeals Board on its own motion.