People v. Haskins
[…] There was no traffic to the right of defendant's car to prevent his driving behind Mr. Hulce's car, which had entered the intersection at a time when defendant's car was distant from the intersection more than 200 feet. Officers who promptly arrived at the scene of the accident stated that defendant admitted that he had had too much to drink. They testified that in their judgment he was intoxicated.

[1] The evidence is ample to sustain the conviction. The facts established bring defendant's conduct within the provisions of the second subdivision of section 192 of the Penal Code, in which involuntary manslaughter is defined as the unlawful killing of a human being "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful [29 Cal. App. 2d 717] manner, or without due caution and circumspection". The jury was justified in finding that defendant was committing an unlawful act, reckless driving, and also that he drove with such lack of due caution and circumspection as to constitute criminal negligence.