MCCULLON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Id. Further, circumstantial evidence may provide a basis to support a conviction, but it must be consistent with the defendant’s guilt and inconsistent with any other reasonable conclusion. Edmond, 351 Ark. 495, 95 S.W.3d 789. Whether the evidence excludes every other hypothesis is left to the jury to decide. Carmichael v. State, 340 Ark. 598, 12 S.W.3d 225 (2000). 1. Terroristic act With these standards in mind, we first turn to McCullon’s conviction under Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-310(a)(2) (Repl. 2013). A person commits a terroristic act if, “while not in the commission of a lawful act, the person . . . [s]hoots at an occupiable structure with the purpose to cause injury to a person or damage to property.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-310(a)(2). 9 Further, “[a] person acts purposely with respect to his or her conduct or a result of his or her conduct when it is the person’s conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause the result.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-202(1) (Repl. 2013).