MCCULLON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] A person commits residential burglary if “he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a residential occupiable structure of another person with the purpose of committing in the residential occupiable structure any offense punishable by imprisonment.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-201(a)(1) (Repl. 2013). Serious physical injury is defined as a “physical injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-102(21) (Supp. 2019). Finally, pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301, a person commits first-degree terroristic threatening if “[w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another person, the person threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-13-301(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2019). 12 McCullon asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support each of the aforementioned convictions because the State’s circumstantial evidence did not exclude every reasonable hypothesis other than his guilt.