Barwick v. Gov't Employee Ins. Co.
[…] minimum benefits that automobile liability-insurance policies must include for medical and
hospital benefits, income disability benefits, and accidental death benefits. As pertinent here,
the statute provides that every automobile liability-insurance policy covering any privatepassenger motor vehicle issued or delivered in this state shall provide minimum medical and
hospital benefits to the named insured for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred
within twenty-four months after the accident up to an aggregate of $5000 per person. Ark.
Code Ann. § 23-89-202(1). However, section 23-89-203(a) states that the “named insured
shall have the right to reject in writing all or any one (1) or more coverages enumerated in
§ 23-89-203.” Thus, these statutes encompass the mandatory offering of no-fault coverage
5
Cite as 2011 Ark. 128
accompanied by the right to reject such coverage in writing.
Along with forty-seven other states, Arkansas adopted the UETA in 2001. As set forth