Barwick v. Gov't Employee Ins. Co.
[…] make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it. In
terms of scope, the UETA applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating to
a transaction. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-103(a) (Repl. 2002). However, it does not apply to
transactions under certain articles of the Uniform Commercial Code and to those governed
by a law concerning the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts. Ark.
Code Ann. § 25-32-103(b). Also, a transaction subject to the act is subject to other applicable
substantive law. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-103(d). Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-32107 provides as follows:
(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because it is in electronic form.
(b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because
an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the
law.
(d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
As defined in the UETA, “electronic record” means a record created, generated, sent,
6
Cite as 2011 Ark. 128
communicated, received, or stored by electronic means. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-102(7)
(Repl. 2002). An “electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol, or process
attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the
intent to sign the record. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-102(8).
The issue in this case is whether an electronically generated record satisfies the
requirement of section 23-89-203 that a rejection of coverage for medical benefits must be
memorialized in writing. In our view, the meaning of section 25-32-107(c) could not be
more straightforward when it states that “[i]f a law requires a record to be in writing, an
electronic record satisfies the law.” We perceive no conflict between these two statutory
provisions, and they can be read harmoniously to mean that an electronic record fulfills the
requirement of a written rejection of coverage. In the present case, Ms. Barwick rejected