Carr. v. Nance
[…] Appellants argue that the statute makes no reference to presumed malice, reckless disregard,
or mere intentional conduct, and instructing the jury to award punitive damages under these
“lesser standards” was error.
In response, appellees contend that there was no error in the instruction because
implied malice is allowed under the statute, thus the standard for imposing punitive damages
-242
Cite as 2010 Ark. 497
is the same standard for finding malice under the statute. Appellees also point out that § 1811-307 states that “[n]othing in this subchapter limits in any way liability which otherwise
exists” for malicious failure to guard or warn, so regardless of which definition of “malicious”
is used, punitive damages is an available remedy if liability is found under the statute.
While appellants contend that the jury instruction allowed the jury to award punitive