Carr. v. Nance
[…] for the challenged punitive-damages award), requires that the plaintiff prove intent and
a spirit of ill will, hatred, or revenge. However, the jury instruction submitted
inconsistently permits an award based on a lesser degree of scienter, merely proof that
the defendant intentionally pursued a course of conduct for the purpose of causing
damage.
Id. at 164–65, 15 S.W.3d at 325. Thus, this court held that the court had erred in submitting
the instruction and reversed.
Appellants assert that a similar situation is presented in the case at bar. Arkansas Code
Annotated section 18-11-307(1) allows recovery only when there has been “malicious, but
not mere negligent, failure to guard or warn against an ultra-hazardous condition . . . actually
known to the owner to be dangerous.” But under the jury instruction given, appellants argue,
the jury was allowed to award punitive damages if it found liability under the statute and it
found that “the Defendants knew or ought to have known, in light of the surrounding