Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] contained in the appendices to the report and was thus “virtually useless.” After receiving
the report, Louisiana informed ADEQ that it maintained its objection to the issuance of the
permits until it had sufficient time to review the report. ADEQ nonetheless issued the
permits on February 28, 2007, and Louisiana did not get a copy of the electronic version of
the modeling for the Revised Final Report until May 9, 2007, after the permit had been
issued. This, Louisiana contends, deprived it of its right to have a meaningful opportunity
7
Section 1342 provides the means by which a state may seek to administer its own
NPDES permit program. Section 1342(b) states, in part, that, “[a]t any time after the
promulgation of the guidelines required by subsection (i)(2) of section 1314 of this title, the
Governor of each State desiring to administer its own permit program for discharges into
navigable waters within its jurisdiction may submit to the Administrator [of EPA] a full and
complete description of the program it proposes to establish and administer under State law
or under an interstate compact.”
-15-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
to review the data upon which the permit was based and comment thereupon, alleging that
it would have uncovered the faulty HEC model had it only been given more time.
The AHO and the Commission disagreed with Louisiana’s arguments, finding that