Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] proposed pipeline. Louisiana further notes the testimony of Dr. Eldon Blanchard, who spoke
of the necessity of modeling all the way to the state line in order to determine the impact of
the pipeline’s discharge. Urging that the burden is on ADEQ and JPG to show that the water
quality in Louisiana will not be impacted by the discharge, Louisiana maintains that ADEQ
failed to meet its burden because the evidence showed elevated levels of nutrients and
phosphorus from the pipeline will enter Louisiana’s waters.
As mentioned above, Louisiana premises its arguments on 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2), 40
C.F.R. § 122.4(d), and 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d). As an initial matter, Louisiana appears to have
misinterpreted 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). Section 1341(a)(1) provides, in part, as follows:
Any applicant for a Federal license or permit to conduct any activity
including, but not limited to, the construction or operation of facilities, which
may result in any discharge into the navigable waters, shall provide the
licensing or permitting agency a certification from the State in which the
discharge originates or will originate, or, if appropriate, from the interstate
water pollution control agency having jurisdiction over the navigable waters
at the point where the discharge originates or will originate, that any such
discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections 1311, 1312,
1313, 1316, and 1317 of this title.
(Emphasis added.) Section 1341(a)(2) goes on to state the following:
Whenever such a discharge may affect, as determined by the Administrator, the
quality of the waters of any other State, the Administrator within thirty days
-21-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
of the date of notice of application for such Federal license or permit shall so notify
such other State, the licensing or permitting agency, and the applicant. If,
within sixty days after receipt of such notification, such other State determines
that such discharge will affect the quality of its waters so as to violate any water
quality requirements in such State, and within such sixty-day period notifies
the Administrator and the licensing or permitting agency in writing of its
objection to the issuance of such license or permit and requests a public
hearing on such objection, the licensing or permitting agency shall hold such
a hearing. The Administrator shall at such hearing submit his evaluation and
recommendations with respect to any such objection to the licensing or
permitting agency. Such agency, based upon the recommendations of such
State, the Administrator, and upon any additional evidence, if any, presented to