Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] finding that the permit issued to the JPG did not violate the “anti-backsliding” provisions of
33 U.S.C. § 1342(o).17 In essence, STO contends that the effect of the pipeline will be to
allow more pollutants to be discharged into the Ouachita River than are presently allowed.
This argument is not properly before the court, however. Arkansas Code Annotated section
8-4-205(b)(2) (Repl. 2007) provides that “[n]o interested party requesting a hearing . . . may
raise any issue in the hearing that was not raised in the public comments unless the party
17
Section 1342(o) states, in relevant part, as follows:
In the case of effluent limitations established on the basis of subsection
(a)(1)(B) of this section, a permit may not be renewed, reissued, or modified
on the basis of effluent guidelines promulgated under section 1314(b) of this
title subsequent to the original issuance of such permit, to contain effluent
limitations which are less stringent than the comparable effluent limitations in
the previous permit.
-34-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
raising the issue shows good cause why such issue could not, with reasonable diligence, have
been discovered and presented during the public comment period.”
In Order No. 3, entered on June 14, 2007, the AHO noted that the JPG had moved