Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] with sufficient opportunity to review the data upon which the permit was based and to
comment upon such data; and 3) ADEQ and the Commission failed to ensure that the
discharges under the challenged permits would not compromise Louisiana’s water quality.
A. Generally Accepted Scientific Knowledge and Engineering Practices
In its first argument on appeal, Louisiana asserts that the permit issued by ADEQ and
affirmed by the Commission was not based on generally accepted scientific knowledge and
-6-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
engineering practices. This language is found in Arkansas Code Annotated section 8-4203(d)(2)(B)(i) (Repl. 2007), which provides as follows:
In the case of any discharge limit, emission limit, environmental
standard, analytical method, or monitoring requirements, the record of the
proposed action and the response shall include a written explanation of the
rationale for the proposal, demonstrating that any technical requirements or
standards are based upon generally accepted scientific knowledge and
engineering practices.
Louisiana urges that the record in this case demonstrates that the permit was based not on
generally accepted scientific knowledge and engineering practices, but upon a flawed
computer model utilized by the environmental consulting firm employed by JPG to assess
the Ouachita River.
JPG hired the consulting firm of GBMc & Associates (GBMc) to evaluate the waterquality impacts of the pipeline’s discharge on the Ouachita River and in the Felsenthal