Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] Sneed, supra.
G. Mercury
In its eighth point on appeal, STO contends that the Commission erred in finding that
the permits comply with the Clean Water Act’s provisions concerning mercury levels. This
argument, however, is little more than a condensed version of the same arguments
concerning mercury raised by LEAN and addressed at length herein under section II.A.
Because we have already considered and rejected this argument, we need not discuss it
further here.
H. “Fishable” and “Swimmable” Standards under the Clean Water Act.
In this point, STO argues that the permit violates 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2), which
provides that it is the goal of the CWA that, “wherever attainable, an interim goal of water
quality which provides for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and
provides for recreation in and on the water be achieved by July 1, 1983.” STO maintains
that the “evidence . . . was undisputed” that the discharge issued under the permit would
render the Ouachita River unfishable and unswimmable in violation of this statute. In
support of its claim, STO cites generally to the testimony of several individuals who said that
-40-