Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] whatever reason, it did not conduct any modeling. Moreover, the allegedly faulty HEC
model that Louisiana complains arrived too late was not the only modeling supporting the
issuance of the permit, and it became irrelevant after further modeling demonstrated no
significantly different results. Having failed to take advantage of the opportunity that was
presented to it, Louisiana should not be heard to complain now that it was not given a
“meaningful opportunity” to be heard.
In addition, the evidence supported the AHO’s conclusion that ADEQ complied with
33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(5), which, as noted above, provides that an affected state “may submit
written recommendations to the permitting State (and the Administrator) with respect to any
permit application” and is entitled to notice in writing if the permitting state does not accept
-19-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
the affected state’s recommendations. Louisiana’s complaint was that it could not “perform
an adequate review [of the Revised Final Report] in such a short time period” and was thus