Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] opposed to state NPDES permits authorized under 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b). See also id. at 104
(noting the distinction between “federal permits issued pursuant to §§ [1341(a) and 1342(a)],
[and] state permits issued under § [1342(b)]”). Accordingly, Louisiana’s reliance on section
1341(a) is misplaced, as this case involves an application for a state permit undertaken pursuant
to the authority granted to the State of Arkansas by section 1342(b).
-22-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
Louisiana further argues, however, that the Commission’s decision violated 40 C.F.R.
§ 122.4(d) and 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d).8 Section 122.4(d) states that no State NPDES permit
may be issued “[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the
applicable water quality requirements of all affected States.”9 Again, it raises its concerns with
the fact that JPG’s modeling stopped short of the Louisiana border and did not examine the
impact of the pipeline discharge, including nutrients and dissolved oxygen, combined with
the existing discharge from the downstream Georgia-Pacific mill.