Louisiana v. Joint Pipeline Group
[…] procedures are set forth in Arkansas Code Annotated sections 8-4-223 to -229 (Repl. 2007).
See Tri-County Solid Waste Dist. v. Ark. Pollution Control & Ecology Comm’n, 365 Ark. 368,
4
This statute declares that “[t]he word ‘agency’ shall not include . . . the Arkansas
Pollution Control and Ecology Commission . . . , it being determined by the General
Assembly that the existing laws governing those agencies provide adequate administrative
procedures for those agencies.”
-5-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 374
374–75, 230 S.W.3d 545, 550 (2006). Section 8-4-229(a) provides that in any appeal
involving a decision by the Commission, “the action of the commission shall be prima facie
evidence reasonable and valid, and it shall be presumed that all requirements of the law
pertaining to the taking thereof have been complied with.” Section 8-4-229(b) provides that
“[a]ll findings of fact made by the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the matters
stated therein.” Further, under section 8-4-229(c), “[t]he burden of proving the contrary rests
upon the party challenging the Commission’s action.” Thus, to reverse an action of the
Commission, it is the appellant’s burden to rebut the presumption that the Commission’s