City of Pine Bluff v. Pine Bluff-Jefferson County Library
[…] termination of the lease. These factual issues were presented to the circuit court. It is not the
province of this court to try issues of fact, but rather we examine the record to determine
whether substantial evidence supports the verdict. Calvary Christian School, Inc. v. Huffstuttler,
367 Ark. 117, 129, 238 S.W.3d 58, 67 (2006). Substantial evidence supports the circuit
court’s finding of unlawful detainer.
The City also argues that the Library failed to put on substantial evidence of fair market
value of the rental property. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-309(a),
damages include “rent due and agreed upon at the time of commencement of the action or,
in the absence of an agreement, the fair rental value.” In its directed-verdict motion, the City
argued that “there’s been no testimony as to market value.” The facts are that the Library
agreed to lease the space to the City for monthly payment of $1100. In 2003, the Library
-4-
Cite as 2010 Ark. 327
agreed to reduce the rent to one dollar per year for 2004, and agreed to reduce the rent to this
same amount each year through 2007. But the Library refused to reduce the rent in 2008 to
one dollar per year; therefore, the City was obligated to pay monthly rent. Because
substantial evidence of the rent due was presented, there was no need for evidence of fair
market value.
Finally, the City argues that the circuit court erred in awarding triple damages under
section 18-60-309(b)(2). We agree. Section 18-60-309(b)(2) provides that where “the
property sought to be recovered is used for commercial or mixed residential and commercial
purposes, the plaintiff shall receive liquidated damages at the rate of three (3) times the rental
value per month for the time that the defendant has unlawfully detained the property.” In
Sanders v. Keenan, 244 Ark. 585, 587–88, 426 S.W.2d 399, 401 (1968), this court stated as
follows regarding triple damages under the unlawful detainer statute:
The court was right in excluding the issue of triple damages. Under the statute