Archer v. Sigma Tau
[…] Moore was an active or alumnus member of the Sig Taus and had attended the party.
Moore consumed alcohol at the party, became intoxicated, left the party intoxicated after
dark, and drove his vehicle toward Hot Springs. Moore then crashed into the Archers.
The Archer’s complaint also stated the following:
114.
115.
At no time relevant hereto was any Defendant licensed to sell, supply or
possess alcohol.
At no time relevant hereto did any Defendant possess a permit to sell,
possess or supply alcohol to others.
As noted by the circuit court, those undisputed facts are important. Section 16-126106 provides:
In no event will the act of providing alcoholic beverages to a person who can
lawfully possess them by a social host, or other person who does not hold an
alcoholic beverage vendor’s permit, constitute a proximate cause of any
personal injuries or property damages which may be subsequently caused by an
individual consuming any alcoholic beverages so provided.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-126-106 (Repl. 2006). Based upon this statute, the circuit court found
-5-
09-531
2010 Ark. 8
that the Sig Taus could not be held liable for providing alcohol to Moore and, therefore, the
complaint failed to allege facts upon which relief could be granted. We agree.