Archer v. Sigma Tau
[…] raised by the Archers.
The Archers first argue that the Sig Taus should have obtained an alcohol-vendor’s
permit and that their failure to do so does not excuse them from liability for selling alcohol
to a clearly intoxicated person. In short, the Archers contend that the Sig Taus should be
-8-
09-531
2010 Ark. 8
treated as a retailer in the instant case because they charged an entry fee to the party and
because Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-126-101 et seq. regulates the sale of alcoholic beverages.
More specifically, they argue that the Sig Taus should be held liable pursuant to Ark. Code
Ann. § 16-126-104.
Section 16-126-104 reads:
In cases where it has been proven that an alcoholic beverage retailer knowingly
sold alcoholic beverages to a person who was clearly intoxicated at the time of
such sale or sold under circumstances where the retailer reasonably should have
known the person was clearly intoxicated at the time of the sale, a civil jury
may determine whether or not the sale constitutes a proximate cause of any
subsequent injury to other persons. For purposes of this section, a person is
considered clearly intoxicated when the person is so obviously intoxicated to
the extent that, at the time of such sale, he presents a clear danger to others. It
shall be an affirmative defense to civil liability under this section that an
alcoholic beverage retailer had a reasonable belief that the person was not
clearly intoxicated at the time of such sale or that the person would not be
operating a motor vehicle while in the impaired state.
In order for the Sig Taus to be held liable under this statute, the Archers would have to prove
that the Sig Taus were an “alcoholic beverage retailer.” Therefore, in order for the Archers’