Parkman v. Sex Offender Screening & Risk Assessment Comm.
[…] Supp. 2006) required such a finding. However,
Parkman’s argument to this court is based solely on the section discussed.
-19-
08-1165
explicit finding by the Committee, and the Committee’s findings were not invalid for failing
to include such a finding. For this reason, Parkman’s assertion of error is without merit.
B.
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-922(a)(2)(B)
Parkman next asserts that the Committee’s findings were invalid because his
examination was performed by a psychological examiner and not a psychologist or
psychiatrist, which he asserts is required by Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-922(a)(2)(B) (Sp. Supp.
2006). Section 12-12-922(a)(2)(B) requires:
(B) If a mental abnormality or personality disorder is suspected, a
licensed psychologist or psychiatrist qualified by the committee shall conduct
further assessment to determine the presence or absence of a mental
abnormality or personality disorder.
(Emphasis added.)
A review of Parkman’s assessment records reveals that his Risk Assessment and
Offender Profile Report, dated October 30, 2006, was prepared by “C.E. Buddy Rawls,
M.R.C.” While Parkman claims in his brief that Rawls is a psychological examiner, not a