Parkman v. Sex Offender Screening & Risk Assessment Comm.
[…] (iii) Any sex offense to which the sex offender has pleaded guilty or
nolo contendere or of which the sex offender has been found guilty by a court
of competent jurisdiction;
(iv) The street name and block number, county, city, and zip code where
the sex offender resides;
(v) The sex offender’s race and gender;
(vi) The date of the last address verification of the sex offender
provided to the Arkansas Crime Information Center;
(vii) The most recent photograph of the sex offender that has been
submitted to the center; and
(viii) The sex offender’s parole or probation office.
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-913(j)(1)(A) (Supp. 2007). We cannot say that this effect of the Act
transforms what we have already found civil in nature to criminal or punitive.
When enacted in 1997,7 the SORA provided for the disclosure of “relevant and
necessary information regarding offenders to the public when the disclosure of such
information is necessary for public protection.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-12-913(b)(1) (Supp.
1997).
At that time, the General Assembly directed and authorized the Child
Abuse/Rape/Domestic Violence Commission 8 to promulgate “guidelines and procedures for
the disclosure of relevant and necessary information regarding offenders to the public when
7