Richard Lynn Bell v. State of Arkansas
[…] offense and was part of a pattern of criminal behavior with the same or different victims
under the age of eighteen (18) years of age manifested by multiple incidents over a
prolonged period of time[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 1690804(c)(2)(F) (Repl. 2006 & Supp.
2007). The testimony of the victims in Bell’s prior rape and sexual assault cases shows a
pattern of criminal behavior with victims under the age of eighteen. Therefore, such
testimony is admissible as evidence of an aggravating circumstance.
Bell nonetheless contests the admissibility of this evidence on the basis of Ark.
Code Ann. § 927345 (Repl. 2002). This section reads as follows, in its entirety:
17
(a) Juvenile adjudications of delinquency for offenses for which the
juvenile could have been tried as an adult may be used at the sentencing phase in
subsequent adult criminal proceedings against those same individuals.
(b)(1) No other evidence adduced against a juvenile in any proceeding
under this subchapter nor the fact of adjudication or disposition shall be admissible
evidence against such juvenile in any civil, criminal, or other proceeding.
(b)(2) However, the evidence shall be admissible where proper in
subsequent proceedings against the same juvenile under this subchapter.
Ark. Code Ann. § 927345. Clearly, subsection (a) refers to evidence that is admissible
at the criminal trial of an adult who was adjudicated delinquent when he or she was a
juvenile. Conversely, subsection (b)(2) refers to evidence that is admissible at a
4