Richard Lynn Bell v. State of Arkansas
[…] decided adversely to Bell, and no prejudicial error has been found.
Affirmed.
HANNAH, C.J., AND DANIELSON, J., concur in part, and dissent in part.
JIM HANNAH, Chief Justice, concurring in part, and dissenting in part. I concur in
the court’s decision on admission of evidence under Ark. R. Evid. 404(b) based on the
principle of stare decisis. I dissent to the court’s decision that Ark. Code Ann. § 927
345 (Repl. 2002) permits admission of testimony from victims of prior juvenile
delinquency adjudications in subsequent adult criminal proceedings concerning unrelated
crimes.
Section 927345 provides as follows:
(a) Juvenile adjudications of delinquency for offenses for which the
juvenile could have been tried as an adult may be used at the sentencing
phase in subsequent adult criminal proceedings against those same
19
individuals.
(b)(1) No other evidence adduced against a juvenile in any proceeding
under this subchapter nor the fact of adjudication or disposition shall be
admissible evidence against such juvenile in any civil, criminal, or other
proceeding.
(2) However, the evidence shall be admissible where proper in subsequent
proceedings against the same juvenile under this subchapter.
The majority concludes that subsection (b)(1) is the source of contention. I disagree.
Subsection (a) is dispositive of this issue. Bell correctly argues that the only evidence
admissible under section 927345 in an adult criminal proceeding is the fact and the