White County, Arkansas v. Cities of Judsonia, Kensett, and Pangburn, Arkansas
[…] Id.
When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous and coveys a clear and definite
meaning, there is no need to resort to rules of statutory construction. Id. A statute is
ambiguous only where it is open to two or more constructions, or where it is of such obscure
or doubtful meaning that reasonable minds might disagree or be uncertain as to its meaning.
State v. Britt, __ Ark. __, __ S.W.3d __ (Dec. 6, 2006).
Ordinance 2003-10 was enacted pursuant to Act 1188 of 2003, which is codified as
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-17-129 and states:
-3-
(a) In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the
governing body of each city of the first class, city of the second class,
incorporated town, and county in this state may by ordinance levy and collect
an additional fine not to exceed five dollars ($5.00) from each defendant who
pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, is found guilty of, or forfeits bond for any
misdemeanor or traffic violation in the municipal court or city court of the city,
town, or county, or in the district court for the district in which the city or town
is located.
Id. (emphasis added.) Act 1188 of 2003 gave counties in the state the right to levy this
additional $5.00 fine. This right had been held exclusively by the cities and towns of the
state since Act 1136 of 1999.
Another amendment, Act 1185 of 2003, made technical corrections to the entire body
of Arkansas law in order to implement Amendment 80. Act 1185 removed the term
municipal court in favor of district court because district courts became vested with the
jurisdiction of municipal courts under section 19 of Amendment 80. Act 1373 of 2005 is the
most recent amendment to § 16-17-129. Act 1373 added subsection (e) stating that the fine
shall apply to each charge, count, violation, or offense of defendant.
White County argues that according to the plain language of Act 1188 of 2003, it had
the authority to impose the fine on appellees. White County asserts that since the municipal
courts or city courts of appellees are located in White County and the $5.00 fine was levied