John Nash v. Arkansas Elevator Safety Board and Arkansas Department of Labor
[…] A17.3-1992, except as provided in Rule (f)(1)(a)(ii) and (f)(1)(a)(iii), below.
These standards are hereby adopted by reference and incorporated herein.
Notwithstanding any provision of ASME A17.3-1992 to the contrary, the
following provisions shall apply to all elevators, escalators, and dumbwaiters
installed prior to August 27, 1963, as applicable[.]
....
(ii) The owner or operator of any elevator subject to Rule (f)(1)(A)(i)
above shall have two (2) years from the effective date of these regulations to
comply.
Id.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 20-24-106(d) confers upon the Board the power to grant
exceptions and variations in certain circumstances. That statutory provision provides:
(d) The board shall also have the power in any particular case to grant
exceptions and variations which shall only be granted when it is clearly
evident that they are necessary in order to prevent undue hardship or when the
existing conditions prevent compliance with the literal requirements of the
rules and regulations. In no case shall any exception or variation be granted
unless, in the opinion of the board, reasonable safety will be secured thereby.
Id. (emphasis added).
With this precedent in mind, we turn to the present case to determine whether Nash’s
petition to the Board for a variance establishes an undue hardship that is “clearly evident”
-7-
under Ark. Code Ann. § 20-24-106(d). Here, the Board, in its February 22, 2005 order, made