John Nash v. Arkansas Elevator Safety Board and Arkansas Department of Labor
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(h) (Repl. 2002).
An administrative agency’s interpretation of its own regulation will not be overturned
unless it is clearly wrong. Dukes v. Norris, ___ Ark. ___, ___ S.W.3d ___ (May 3, 2007).
We have recognized that administrative agencies, due to their specialization, experience, and
greater flexibility of procedure, are better equipped than courts to analyze legal issues dealing
with their agencies. Id.
The authority of the Arkansas General Assembly to regulate elevators is found at Ark.
Code Ann. §§ 20-24-101–20-24-120 (Repl. 2005). Specifically, the legislature created the
Elevator Safety Board in Section 2 of Act 189 of 1963, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 20-24106 (Repl. 2005), and the Board is responsible for the “[r]ules and regulations prescribing
minimum safety requirements for all existing elevators . . . .” Ark. Code Ann. § 20-24-
-6-
107(c)(4).
Under the Board’s regulations, there is a standard for elevators installed prior to August
27, 1963. Those regulations provide in pertinent part:
(1) All elevators, escalators, and dumbwaiters installed and in existence