Annotate this Case
[…] because there exists statutory authorization to associate through the MLDP for the promotion
of their general welfare and to join for the purchase of services, including legal services, the
circuit court correctly found that appropriations to the MLDP are not an illegal exaction.
Lastly, Appellees argue that the circuit court’s finding is consistent with the Eighth Circuit’s
holding in O’Brien v. City of Greers Ferry, 873 F.2d 1115 (8th Cir. 1989), that there is statutory
authority for payment of such fees.
Section 14-54-101 permits municipalities to “[a]ssociate with other municipalities for
the promotion of their general welfare” and to “[j]oin with other municipalities in the
purchase of equipment, supplies, or services.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-101(4) and (5).
Although the present issue has never been addressed by this court, this statute has been
interpreted to allow municipalities to join together in the purchase of services, such as legal
-13-
06-1111
services.