Albert Kieth Smith v. State of Arkansas
[…] by a trial court, but that the State should have to prove jurisdiction beyond a reasonable doubt
to the satisfaction of a jury.
The Arkansas Criminal Code instructs that jurisdiction is one of four elements that
must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to convict someone of an offense. See Ark. Code
Ann. § 5-1-111(a) (Repl. 2006).
However, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) creates a
presumption in favor of jurisdiction where the charge is actually filed by the State. Ridling
v. State, ___ Ark. ___, ___ S.W.3d ___ (Jan. 27, 2005). Section 5-1-111(b) states:
(b) The state is not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is
admitted that affirmatively shows that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.
Before the State is required to put on evidence to prove jurisdiction, there must be
positive evidence that the offense occurred outside the jurisdiction of the court. Findley v.
State, 307 Ark. 53, 818 S.w.2d 242 (1991). In the instant case, there was only evidence that