Annotate this Case
[…] bring the lawsuit “in any county in the circuit or district wherein any of the wrongful acts
occurred.” Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801(b) (Repl. 2000). A plaintiff in an election-contest case
who is, however, a candidate for a state office is required to bring the lawsuit in the Pulaski
County Circuit Court. See id. Section 7-5-801(b) does not require that the plaintiff in an
election-contest case include the Secretary of State or state political parties as parties to the
action. See, e.g., Tate-Smith v. Cupples, 355 Ark. 230, 134 S.W.3d 535 (2003); Womack v.
Foster, supra. Rather, § 7-5-804(c) of the Election Code empowers the circuit court to issue
a writ of mandamus in an election-contest case “to the officers of political parties and
election officials, or both, or the Secretary of State” in order to “enforce the proper
certification and proper ballot in accordance with the judgment of the court[.]” Ark. Code
Ann. § 7-5-804(c) (Repl. 2000). Thus, this mandamus authority eliminates the need to join
the Secretary of State or state political parties as parties to a post-election contest.
Accordingly, an election contest need not be filed in Pulaski County Circuit Court unless the