Annotate this Case
[…] election ballot.” 300 Ark. at 412, 779 S.W.2d at 173; see also Tumey v. Daniels, 359 Ark.
256, 260, 196 S.W.3d 479, 482 (2004) (stating that “[s]ection 7-5-107(b) provides a means
for a voter to raise a pre-election attack on a candidate’s eligibility to stand for election and
for removal of that ineligible candidate’s name from the ballot.”).
b. Post-Election Election Contest.
Additionally, an election contest brought post-election is specifically recognized in
the Election Code pertaining to matters like voter fraud. See Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801(a)
(Repl. 2000) (stating that “[a] right of action is conferred on any candidate to contest the
certification of nomination or the certificate of vote as made by the appropriate officials in
any election.”); see also Valley v. Bogard, supra (stating that § 7-5-801 sets out the
procedure that pertains to election contests “after the election,” though that was not what was
involved in the Valley case); Tumey, 359 Ark. at 260, 196 S.W.3d at 482 (noting that “[a]n