Annotate this Case
[…] based its decision not on the election-contest statute, § 7-5-801, but rather on Arkansas Code
Annotated § 7-7-401 (Supp. 2005). He maintains, nevertheless, that this court should hold
that the circuit court wrongly interpreted § 7-5-801 because by finding that Willis had to join
additional parties, the court required Willis to do more than was called for by the statute. He
further asserts that by applying the previous Willis case to the case at bar, the circuit court
required more than what the election-contest statute plainly requires.
Willis adds that Arkansas Code Annotated § 7-5-804 (Repl. 2000), mandates that
officeholders, such as the Secretary of State, obey the lawful orders of the courts of this state.
Willis poses the rhetorical question of why would § 7-5-804(b) require that a court’s order
“be obeyed by officeholders, political committees and their officers, and all election
officials,” if the Secretary of State and the political parties also had to be joined as parties.
Moreover, he asks why § 7-5-804(c) would provide the court with mandamus authority to
the Secretary of State and political parties to enforce the court’s ruling, if the Secretary of