David Small v. James E. Cottrell et al.
[…] Chitwood, 324 Ark. 30,
918 S.W.2d 163 (1996).  When the statutory language is clear and
unambiguous, this court follows the plain meaning of the words
rather than interpreting it. Id.
     For his sole argument on appeal, Appellant argues that the
trial court erred when it held that his termination by Appellees
was proper on the basis that it substantially complied with the
provisions of section 6-17-1703.  Appellant contends that the
Public School Employee Fair Hearing Act requires strict compliance
in order to protect his due process rights of notice and
opportunity to be heard.
     Section 6-17-1703 provides in relevant part: 
          (a) The superintendent of a school district may
     recommend termination of an employee during the term of
     any contract, or the nonrenewal of a full-time
     nonprobationary employee's contract, provided that he
     gives notice in writing, personally delivered, or by
     letter posted by registered or certified mail to the
     employee's residence address as reflected in the
     employee's personnel file.

          . . . .
          (c) Such written notice shall include a statement of
     the reasons for the proposed termination or nonrenewal.

          (d) The notice shall further state that an employee
     being recommended for termination, or a full-time
     nonprobationary employee being recommended for
     nonrenewal, is entitled to a hearing before the school
     board upon request, provided such request is made in
     writing to the superintendent within thirty (30) calendar
     days from receipt of said notice.

     It is clear that the General Assembly promulgated the Act to
protect noncertified school employees' rights to notice and
opportunity to be heard by providing a reasonable hearing procedure