Reed v. State
[…] used in this section shall not necessarily imply instant
     pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay. 
     [Emphasis added.]


Appellant asserts that the language in subsection (d) prohibits a
constable from engaging in the fresh pursuit of any person unless
that person is suspected of having committed a felony.      
     The State argues that the trial court correctly ruled that a
constable's authority to freshly pursue a suspect beyond his
jurisdiction is derived from section 16-81-301.  The State argues
that because section 16-81-301 was passed subsequent to the passage
of section 16-19-301, this court should conclude that the later act
controls.  
     Section 16-81-301, which is part of the Uniform Act on
Intrastate Fresh Pursuit, provides:
          Any peace officer of this state in fresh pursuit of
     a person who is reasonably believed to have committed a
     felony in this state or has committed, or attempted to
     commit, any criminal offense in this state in the
     presence of such officer, or for whom the officer holds
     a warrant of arrest for a criminal offense, shall have
     the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person
     anywhere in this state.

The State contends that a constable is included within the
definition of the term "peace officer" as used in section 16-81-
301.  As such, the State asserts that Constable Parks had the
authority to pursue Appellant beyond the jurisdiction of his