Steward v. McDonald
[…] We conclude that the trial court misinterpreted
section 11-2-117 in its order granting new trial, and that this
misinterpretation of the law constitutes a manifest abuse of
discretion.  Because of our decision, the remaining issues that
appellant raises on appeal are rendered moot.
     Accordingly, we reverse the trial court's order granting a new
trial and dismiss this appeal.
     Brown, J., concurs.

     Robert L. Brown, Justice, concurring.  I write to concur because
I believe the majority has given an unduly restrictive construction
to Ark. Code Ann.  11-2-117(b) (Repl. 1996).  Section 11-2-117(b)
reads:
          Every employer and every owner of a place of
     employment, place of public assembly, or public building,
     now or hereafter constructed, shall construct, repair,
     and maintain it so as to render it safe.
Id. (emphasis added).  In my judgment, this provision establishes
a statutory duty on the part of the Stewards, who own a building
used as a workplace, to turn the premises over to PSI in a safe
condition.  This duty attaches even though the owners are landlords