Pugh v. Griggs
[…] 114-204, notice of intent to sue for medical injury was required
after taking a nonsuit, but that pursuant to section 16-56-126 a
new action had to be commenced within one year from the date of
taking a nonsuit notwithstanding the notice requirement.
     At the time Appellant's claim was refiled, section 16-114-
204(b) provided:
          If the notice is served within sixty (60) days of
     the expiration of the period for bringing suit described
     in  16-114-203, the time for commencement of the action
     shall be extended seventy (70) days from the service of
     the notice.
     Section 16-56-126 provides in pertinent part:
          If any action is commenced within the time
     respectively prescribed in this act, in  16-116-101 --
     16-116-107, in  16-114-201 -- 16-114-209, or in any
     other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit,
     or after a verdict for him the judgment is arrested, or
     after judgment for him the judgment is reversed on appeal
     or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action
     within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or
     judgment arrested or reversed.  
     Appellees maintain that they acted in good faith pursuant to
the relevant law in existence at the time they refiled the medical
negligence lawsuit and that because they followed the existing law,
they were not negligent in failing to timely refile Appellant's
complaint.