DETRIC WILSON v. DEXTER PAYNE (Majority)
[…] Wilson cites no authority otherwise. Therefore, we hold that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by finding that Wilson stated no colorable cause of action and denying his petition to proceed in forma pauperis. 3 Finally, Director Payne asks this court to “designate this appeal as a ‘strike’ under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-68-607” because the underlying claim is frivolous and fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-68-607 provides that an incarcerated person “may not bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under the Arkansas indigency statutes” if, on three or more prior occasions while incarcerated, he brought an action “that was determined by a court to: (1) Be frivolous or malicious; or (2) Fail to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-68-607(b) (Supp. 2023).