Southern Ariz. Home Builders Ass'n v. Town of Marana
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 243, § 1 (1st Reg. Sess.). The new statute is about four times as long as the previous version and consists primarily of procedural requirements and substantive limits on the imposition of development fees. ¶22 Perhaps the most noteworthy statutory changes were the removal of the “reasonable relationship” standard from the previous § 9-463.05(B)(4), and the new requirement that development fees must not be “used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a municipality should bear equally.” § 9-463.05(M). ¶23 The current statute carries over from its predecessor that “[d]evelopment fees shall result in a beneficial use to the development.” § 9-463.05(B)(1). But, adopting terminology from Dolan, it adds that the fee “shall not exceed a proportionate share of the cost of necessary public services, based on service units, needed to provide necessary public services to the development.” § 9-463.05(B)(3). It further states that “[c]osts for necessary public services . . . shall be based on the same level of service provided to existing development in the service area.” § 9-463.05(B)(4). The statute does not define “level of service.” ¶24 The statute lists examples where development fees may not be used.