Southern Ariz. Home Builders Ass'n v. Town of Marana
[…] Dabush v. Seacret Direct LLC, 250 Ariz. 264, 267 ¶ 10 (2021). We also review matters of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Jones, 246 Ariz. 452, 454 ¶ 5 (2019). “Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous.” BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9 (2018). “Words in statutes should be read in context in determining their meaning.” Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7 (2017). A. A.R.S. § 9-463.05, Old and New. ¶17 Section 9-463.05 was first enacted in 1982, authorizing municipal governments to “assess development fees to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development.” A.R.S. § 9-463.05(A) (2011).