Southern Ariz. Home Builders Ass'n v. Town of Marana
[…] “Necessary public service” is defined to include municipal water and wastewater treatment facilities. § 9-463.05(T)(7)(a)–(b). ¶25 In assessing development fees, municipalities must use “qualified professionals” to calculate the fees in an IIP based on “projected demand for necessary public services or facility expansions required by new service units for a period not to exceed ten years.” § 9-463.05(D)(2), (E)(6). 8 SOUTHERN AZ HOME BUILDERS ASSOC. V. TOWN OF MARANA Opinion of the Court ¶26 Finally, the statute instructs that “[i]n any judicial action interpreting this section, all powers conferred on municipal governments in this section shall be narrowly construed to ensure that development fees are not used to impose on new residents a burden all taxpayers of a municipality should bear equally.” § 9-463.05(M). B. Applying A.R.S. § 9-463.05. ¶27 We first articulate our decisional framework.