Clayton v. West
[…] KANYE WEST, ET AL. Opinion of the Court ¶6 The superior court heard argument on Clayton’s application for temporary and permanent injunctive relief on September 3. The court considered the likelihood of Clayton succeeding on the merits, the possibility of irreparable injury if the court did not grant the injunction, the balance of hardships, and whether public policy favored the requested relief. ¶7 With respect to the merits, the court focused on the fact that § 16-341(A) is limited to “[a]ny qualified elector who is not a registered member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to this title . . . .” (Emphasis added).