AZ EARLY CHILDHOOD v BREWER/MARTIN/PARTRIDGE
[…] Id. B ¶8 The Early Childhood Initiative, approved by voters in 2006, established a new tax on tobacco products to support early childhood development and health programs and created the Board to manage the programs. See A.R.S. §§ 8-1151 to -1152 (2007); id. § 42-3371 (Supp. 2008). The central provision for purposes of this special action is A.R.S. § 8-1181 (2007), which details the control and distribution of income from the tobacco tax.2                                                              2 Section 8-1181 provides: A. The early childhood development and health fund is established consisting of funds transferred pursuant to subsection D; federal, state, local and private funds accepted by the board pursuant to 8-1182; and 5 That section empowers the Board to invest any unexpended monies in the fund as provided in title 35, chapter 2 and states that [i]nterest and other income from investments of monies in any account shall be credited to that account except as otherwise                                                                                                                                                                                                   any monies legislature. appropriated to the board by The board shall administer the fund. the B. The early childhood development and health fund is divided into the following accounts: the program account, the administrative costs account, the private gifts account, the grant monies account and the legislative appropriations account. C. Monies in the program, private gifts and grant monies are not subject to legislative exempt from the provisions of lapsing of appropriations. administrative costs, accounts of the fund appropriation and are § 35-190 relating to D. Ninety percent of the monies deposited into the early childhood development and health fund pursuant to § 42-337[2] shall be deposited into the program account and ten percent of the monies shall be deposited into the administrative costs account. Administrative costs of the board, including staff compensation, may only be paid from the administrative costs account. Funds may be transferred by the board from the administrative costs account to the program account, but funds may not be transferred from the program account to the administrative costs account. Funds may be transferred by the board from the private gifts account and the grant monies account to the administrative costs account to cover the administrative costs of programs and activities undertaken using gift or grant monies.