Save Our Public Lands Coalition v. Stover
[…] [2] A.R.S. § 19-121.02(A) provides in part:

"Within fifteen days after issuing the temporary receipt, the secretary of state shall, at random, select five per cent of the signatures filed with each petition for verification of eligibility by the county recorder of the county in which the persons signing the petition claim to be qualified electors. The random sample of signatures to be verified shall be drawn in such a manner that every signature filed with the secretary of state has an equal chance of being included in the sample."

[3] A.R.S. § 19-121.03(B) provides: "Any citizen may challenge in the superior court the certification made by a county recorder pursuant to § 19-121.02 within ten days of the receipt thereof by the secretary of state. The action shall be advanced on the calendar and heard as a trial de novo and decided by the court as soon as possible. Either party may appeal to the supreme court within ten days after judgment."

[4] The measure was placed on the November, 1982 general election ballot but was defeated by the electorate.