State v. Robles
[…] This section prescribes the character of the notices to be posted and declares a violation of the statute to constitute a misdemeanor.

Defendant was found guilty by the city court which fixed his punishment at $75 fine or imprisonment in the city jail for a period of 15 days. Defendant then appealed to the superior court of Pima County with the result above mentioned from which judgment this appeal comes to us.

Defendant has presented several assignments of error for our consideration but under the circumstances of this case we are precluded under the provisions of A.R.S. § 22-375 from considering any of them except assignment No. 1, which is based upon the claim that A.R.S. § 16-862, is unconstitutional.

A.R.S. § 22-375 reads as follows:

"A. An appeal may be taken by the defendant from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or police court, if the action involves the validity of a tax, impost, assessment, toll, municipal fine or statute. "B. Except as provided in this section, there shall be no appeal from the judgment of the superior court given in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or a police court."

The present appeal does not involve the validity of any tax, impost, assessment, toll or municipal fine.