Jeannie Duvall v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] significance of the matters at stake; (I) the extent to which a given fee award may be so onerous to the non-prevailing party that it would deter similarly situated litigants from the voluntary use of the courts; [and] (J) the extent to which the fees incurred by the prevailing party suggest that they had been influenced by considerations apart from the case at bar, such as a desire to discourage claims by others against the prevailing party or its insurer . . . . PRA concedes that its motion for attorney’s fees “did not expressly seek fees pursuant to Civil Rule 82(b)(2)” but argues that AS 45.50.537(b) and Rule 82(a) both “require[] an award of attorney[’s] fees in this case.” PRA points out that under AS 45.50.537(b) “a prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney fees and costs as provided by court rule” and that under Rule 82(a) “the prevailing party in a civil case shall be awarded attorney’s fees calculated under this rule.” (Emphases added.)