Jeannie Duvall v. Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC
[…] P. 68(a)-(b) (providing for offer of judgment and for costs and attorney’s fees award to offeror from offer date if final judgment is specified percent less favorable to offeree). AS 45.50.537(a) provides that in an action under the UTPCPA “a prevailing plaintiff shall be awarded costs as provided by court rule and full reasonable attorney fees at the prevailing reasonable rate.” By contrast, AS 45.50.537(b) allows for more limited recovery by a prevailing defendant, assuming the action is not found to be frivolous: “[A] prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney fees and costs as provided by court rule.” (Emphasis added.) PRA apparently sought to recover under both AS 45.50.537(a) and (b) without noting the distinction between “prevailing plaintiff” and “prevailing defendant.” 3 Alaska R. Civ.