In the Matter of the Necessity for the Quarantine or Isolation of: Danny G.
[…] While a local doctor was testifying about various locations for isolation, Danny interrupted to object that he did not have COVID-19. The court responded that, given Danny’s position that he did not have COVID-19, the court would be unable to accept Danny’s previous stipulation. The court then asked: “Anyone want to put [forth] any evidence or present the exhibit that was attached to the petition, the test results for COVID-19?” The State submitted Danny’s positive COVID-19 test results from the regional hospital without objection. The State asked the court if it needed “more 4 See AS 47.30.700 (permitting petition for ex parte order for mental health evaluation of individual who is “reasonably believed to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled as a result of mental illness”). -3- 1871 testimony to confirm anything that was in the petition or affidavit.” The court said nothing more was needed at that time. The local doctor continued with a detailed explanation of the COVID-19 test.