Eriksson v. Eriksson Sibley et al.
[…] Mut. Bank v. Homan, 974 A.2d 376, 390 (Md. Spec. App. 2009) (“Maryland cases have treated lenders who secure their interests with a mortgage or deed of trust as entitled to the protections available to bona fide purchasers for value, where such lenders were without notice of the mortgagor’s fraudulent conduct.”); see also AS 40.17.080(b) (“A conveyance of real property in the state . . . is void as against a subsequent innocent purchaser in good faith for valuable consideration of the property . . . whose conveyance is first recorded. . . . In this subsection, “purchaser” includes a holder of a consensual interest in real property that secures payment or performance of an obligation.”). -7- 7632 inquiry did not reveal Krister’s 2008 deed to Denali Trust because the deed did not contain the property’s subdivision plat number.