Phillip A. Drummer v. State of Alaska
[…] In Drummer’s opposition, he stated that AWARE’s records contained information relevant to Burke’s “motive, bias and interest” as a witness, and that he could provide more information about their relevance in camera. But notably, when Drummer filed his opposition, the State had already called and dismissed Burke as a witness and Drummer’s attorney had already cross-examined her. 4 AWARE argued that the subpoenaed documents were privileged under two statutes: AS 12.45.049 (providing that “[c]onfidential communications between a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault and a victim counselor are privileged”) and AS 18.66.200 (providing that, barring statutory exceptions, “a victim or victim counselor may not be compelled, without appropriate consent, to give testimony or to produce records concerning confidential communications for any purpose in a criminal . . . proceeding”). –5– 2773 The superior