Charles Edward Colburn v. State of Alabama
[…] "(4) On conviction of a Class A felony, where the defendant has one or more prior convictions for any Class A felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole." Under § 13A-5-9(c)(2), Colburn, on his convictions for sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old, should have been sentenced to "life or any term of not less than 20 years." Thus, Colburn's sentences of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole are illegal, and we must remand this cause for the circuit court to resentence Colburn on those convictions. 3 VI. POST-RELEASE SUPERVISION ON COLBURN'S SENTENCES FOR FIRST-DEGREE RAPE Under § 13A-5-6(c), for a Class A felony sex offense involving a child, the circuit court is to impose "an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's 3Because the sentencing error could not have affected Colburn's convictions, we did not consider it in the cumulative-error analysis. See Issue IV. And we reject the State's argument that the sentencing error is harmless. See, e.g., Jackson v. State, 317 So. 3d 1018 (Ala. Crim. App. 2020). 16 CR-2022-0721 release from incarceration." § 13A-5-6(c), Ala. Code 1975. That subsection provides: "In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law, in all cases where an offender is designated as a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 15-20A-19, or where an offender is convicted of a Class A felony sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4,[4] and is sentenced to a county jail or the Alabama Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge shall impose an additional penalty of not less than 10 years of post-release supervision to be served upon the defendant's release from incarceration." See also Bishop v. State, 344 So. 3d 906, 915 (Ala. Crim. App. 2021). We note that the circuit court did not impose periods of post-release supervision on Colburn's convictions for first-degree rape.