Charles Edward Colburn v. State of Alabama
[…] (Colburn's brief, pp. 44-45.) Colburn was convicted of two counts of first-degree rape (Class A felonies) and two counts of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old (Class B felonies). See §§ 13A-6-61(b), 13A-6-69.1(b), Ala. Code 1975. The State notified the circuit court of its intent to invoke the Habitual Felony Offender Act, § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, relying on Colburn's nine prior felony convictions consisting of both Class B and Class C felonies. (C. 13840.) Section 13A-5-9(c) provides: "(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished as follows: "(1) On conviction of a Class C felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or for any term of not more than 99 years but not less than 15 years. "(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or any term of not less than 20 years.