Michael Carvese Williams v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, applied. (C. 70.) This motion was discussed at a pretrial hearing. (R. 24-31.) The State argued that the change to §15-25-31 was procedural and that matters concerning procedure are governed by the law in effect at the time of trial, not at the time of the offense. (R. 31.) The circuit court agreed with the State and denied Williams's motion in limine. (R. 31.) During A.W.'s testimony the State introduced a video copy of the interview that was conducted with A.W. at the time that the charges were reported when A.W. was 11 years old. (R. 295.) Williams again objected. Section 15-25-31, Ala. Code 1975, as amended effective May 11, 2016, provides: "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met." In 2015, this statute read: 16 CR-2022-0543 "An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation, as defined in section 15-25-39,