Michael Carvese Williams v. State of Alabama
[…] Code 1975, because, he said, he had been granted youthful-offender status for the prior offense. 3 (C. 157.) This motion was discussed at a pretrial hearing. (R. 5-24.) The following discussion occurred: "THE COURT: Next is a motion in limine by the defense. I think this follows a notice of Rule 404(b) evidence by the State. Although the State was not specific in its 404(b) notice of what it intends to offer, the defense in their motion seems 3Section 15-19-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "No statement, admission or confession made by a defendant to the court or to any officer thereof during the examination and investigation [to determine whether a defendant is treated as a youthful offender] shall be admissible as evidence against him or his interest." 5 CR-2022-0543 to be saying it expects the State to offer the defendant's prior plea of guilty and conviction for youthful offender in an underlying case where the charge is rape in the second degree. Is that what the State wishes to offer? "[Prosecutor]: In part, Your Honor.