Tyreese Nikita Crayton v. State of Alabama
[…] See Ex parte Chavers, 361 So. 2d 1106 (Ala. 1978); Miller v. State, 675 So. 2d 534 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996). A court may, however, properly refuse to charge on a lesser-included offense "(1) when it is clear to the judicial mind that there is no evidence tending to bring the offense within the definition of the lesser offense, or (2) when the requested charge would have a tendency to mislead or confuse the jury." Chavers, 361 So. 2d at 1107 …. Furthermore, § 13A-1-9(b), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense." ' "Ryan v. State, 865 So. 2d 1239, 1244 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003)." Culver v. State, 22 So. 3d 499, 525-26 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008) (emphasis omitted). A. Second-Degree Assault Section 13A-6-21, Ala.