Tyreese Nikita Crayton v. State of Alabama
[…] Chavers, 361 So. 2d at 1107 …. Furthermore, § 13A-1-9(b), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense." ' "Ryan v. State, 865 So. 2d 1239, 1244 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003)." Culver v. State, 22 So. 3d 499, 525-26 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008) (emphasis omitted). A. Second-Degree Assault Section 13A-6-21, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person does any of the following: "(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person. "(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury to 21 CR-20-1006 any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.