Tyreese Nikita Crayton v. State of Alabama
[…] Either way, that evidence supported only one conclusion: from a legal perspective, Crayton intentionally caused Fitts's 25 CR-20-1006 injury. The fact that Crayton might not have been aiming at Fitts when she was injured is "irrelevant." Hubbard, 324 So. 3d at 870. Thus, because the evidence supported a finding that Crayton intentionally injured Fitts, the trial court did not err by refusing to instruct the jury on reckless second-degree assault as a lesser-included offense of attempted murder. B. Third-Degree Assault Section 13A-6-22, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: "(1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes physical injury to any person; or "(2) He recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or "(3) With criminal negligence he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."